AUSTRALIA BUSINESS OWNER VISA

890 Business Owner Visa

Australian 890 Business Owner Visa is valid to all international citizens who own any business. This allows an individual who has an existing business or wants to start a new business in Australia to stay in Australia. This visa is a pathway to those business people who are working on a temporary visa and want to get permanent residency in Australia. Business Owner Visa Australia provides an opportunity to those who want to start their new business or expand existing business in Australia.

Benefits of this Visa

After having a Business Owner Visa (subclass 890), you can:

    • Live in Australia indefinitely.
    • Candidate can work and study in Australia during the stay.
    • Candidate can enroll for free Medicare services
    •  If you meet certain requirements you can apply for citizenship as well.
    • You can sponsor your family or partner for permanent residency.

 What are the basic requirements:

In order to get this visa, a candidate must meet the minimum basic requirement are:

You must have one of the following business temporary visas:

    • Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 160)
    • Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 160)
    • Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 162)
    • State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 163)
    • State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional) visa (subclass 164)
    • State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 165)
    • You meet all the conditions of the provisional business visa.
    • Candidate must live there for at least 12 months in past at the time of applying.
    • Meet the health and character requirements.
    • You shouldn’t be involved in any illegal business activities.